Products / Sesame Seeds

Pakistani Sesame Seeds

Origin: Pakistan, Sindh and southern Punjab. 2026 crop.

White sesame from Pakistan's main growing areas, cleaned and sorted before bagging, in natural and hulled grades.

Pakistani natural white sesame seeds

Grades we supply

Whole seed, hull on

Natural white sesame 99%

Machine cleaned to 99% purity. The standard grade for oil crushing and for buyers who re-clean at destination.

  • Purity 99% min, admixture 1% max
  • Oil content 48% min
  • Common use: oil pressing, re-cleaning plants

Whole seed, hull on, extra cleaned

Natural white sesame 99.5%

Cleaned and colour sorted to 99.5%. Ready for direct food use without further cleaning.

  • Purity 99.5% min, admixture 0.5% max
  • Oil content 48% min
  • Common use: bakery, snacks, halva, tahini blends

Hull removed

Hulled white sesame 99.95%

Hull removed and sorted to 99.95%. Bright white seed for products where looks matter.

  • Purity 99.95% min, admixture 0.05% max
  • FFA 1.5% max
  • Common use: burger buns, sushi, confectionery, tahini

Typical specification

ParameterNatural 99%Natural 99.5%Hulled 99.95%
Purity99% min99.5% min99.95% min
Moisture6% max6% max6% max
Oil content48% min48% min48% min
FFA2% max2% max1.5% max
Admixture1% max0.5% max0.05% max

Aflatoxin, Salmonella, pesticide residues and ethylene oxide are tested to the limits of the destination market (for example EU, Japan Positive List, Korea MFDS, China GB). Typical values for reference only, not a contract specification. The sales contract states the binding spec.

Packing and order details

  • Packing25 kg PP or paper bags
  • LoadingAbout 18 to 19 MT per 20ft container
  • Minimum orderOne 20ft container
  • HS code1207.40
  • Loading portKarachi or Port Qasim

Tested before loading

Every batch goes to a third-party lab. Our inspectors check each load, and SGS, Intertek, Bureau Veritas or your nominated agency inspects at loading.

  • Aflatoxin B1 and total aflatoxins
  • Salmonella
  • Pesticide residues
  • Ethylene oxide
  • Purity, moisture, oil content and FFA

Documents you receive

Standard set. The contract fixes the final list.

  • Phytosanitary and fumigation certificates
  • Certificate of origin
  • Inspection certificate (quality, weight, packing) and lab report
  • Bill of lading, commercial invoice, packing list
  • Insurance certificate for CIF

Other products

Need a price for sesame seeds?

Send grade, quantity, packing and destination port, and we reply with a written offer.